|
|||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||
![]() |
|||||||||||||||||||
![]() |
|||||||||||||||||||
Virgin Coconut Oil differs from regular refined, bleached and deodorized coconut oil as it is extracted from freshly cut coconuts, not the dried copra. Our Virgin Coconut Oil is extracted by hand from fresh coconuts grown organically on small farms in Ghana. Only the highest quality coconuts are hand-picked from each harvest. The oil is obtained using the natural "wet milling"** method and without the use of chemicals or high heat. To protect the oil’s essential properties, the production of virgin coconut oil does not undergo chemical refining, bleaching, or deodorizing. The oil has the distinct penetrating warm coconut aroma and has a long shelf life. Its main components are: Lauric acid, Myristic acid, Coprylic acid, Palmitic acid, Oleic and Linoleic acids. |
|||||||||||||||||||
![]() |
|||||||||||||||||||
Properties:
Uses:
With it's many benefits, our Pure Virgin Coconut Oil from Ghana makes a wonderful ingredient for skin care products. It is naturally high in antioxidants that can penetrate deep into the underlying tissues of the skin to prevent and protect against the formation of free radicals. Virgin Coconut Oil can help heal and repair the skin and make the skin smoother and more evenly textured by removing the outer layer of dead skin cells. Regular application helps keep skin firm and reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Oils such as coconut oil, sit on top of the skin and lock in moisture, thus acting as a water sealant. Coconut oil is easily absorbed through the skin, giving it a soft, smooth texture. It makes an ideal ointment for the relief of dry, rough and wrinkled skin. Psoriasis and eczema suffers often see great improvements. Virgin Coconut Oil in Hair Care Formulations Coconut oil is wonderful for the hair. It can be used as a deep conditioner and a hair and scalp moisturizer. It softens the hair and conditions the scalp. Using the coconut oil as a pre-wash conditioner can rid a person of dandruff better than a medicated shampoo. Virgin Coconut Oil in Soap Formulations Coconut oil is a gift to the soap making industry because of its resistance to rancidity and contribution towards making a hard bar of soap with a wonderfully fluffy lather. Coconut Oil is a first choice for those seeking an incredible lather to their soaps. **Wet-milling. With this method the oil is extracted from fresh coconut meat without drying first. "Coconut milk" is expressed first by pressing. The oil is then further separated from the water. |
|||||||||||||||||||
![]() |
27.00 CDN Includes shipping Canada and USA only |
||||||||||||||||||
65.00 CDN Includes shipping Canada and USA only |
|||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||
| "I am so impressed with the order of black soap I received! Thank you so so so so so much!, and for the extra goodies, you are generous. I am already seeing a huge difference in my skin and I`ve only used it twice. I had such dry skin before, and the first time I washed and used the Shea butter my skin has never felt better. And the coconut oil is much better than the oil I have been using. I am just so impressed and happy right now. .. I finally feel clean, in such a healthy way, and Fair trade really is the only ethical way to go, so thank you for that. If you can, can you thank the family for me who makes the black soap, they have done a wonderful job. Your business is going to prosper and prosper, and that is the truth." |
|||||||||||||||||||